Indeed, many post-CPL cases permitting factual amendments cite to Easton in determining whether an amendment to the factual allegations of an information is permissible (see e.g. Luciano, 54 Misc 3d 145[A], 2017 NY Slip Op 50263[U], *1; Donadeo, 44 Misc 3d 1202[A], 2014 NY Slip Op 50993[U], *3; Kurtz, 175 Misc 2d at 985; see also Matos, 32 Misc 3d 136[A], 2011 NY Slip Op 51472[U], *2; Iqbal, 31 Misc 3d at 97).We note that there is also support within the Criminal Procedure Law for the proposition that the failure of CPL 100.45 to specifically authorize factual amendments to informations and complaints should not be read as the legislature’s prohibition of such amendments. Such support is found in CPL 170.35, entitled “Motion to dismiss information, simplified information, prosecutor’s information or misdemeanor complaint; as defective,” which states the following:“1. An information, a simplified information, a prosecutor’s information or a misdemeanor complaint, or a count thereof, is defective within the meaning of paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section 170.30 when:(a) It is not sufficient on its face pursuant to the