Spear, 152 AD3d 774, 59 NYS3d 126 (2d Dept 2017) and that any other result would allow a child support paying parent to evade the parent’s obligation by, for example, leaving lucrative employment “to go sell ice cream cones” (Rebuttal at 2).1. Change in CircumstancesFamily Court Act §451 (3) (a) provides, “[T]he court may modify an order of child support, including an order incorporating without merging an agreement or stipulation of the parties, upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances.” This is, in essence, the Boden v.