Thank you for sharing!
[…] First, Defendant argued that 28 C.F.R. §0.96(j), which delegates to the Bureau of Prisons (the “BOP”) the Attorney General’s authority to attempt restoration under §4241(d), is unlawful. Second, Defendant argued that, under §4241(d), the Court may limit the hospitalization to a time period of less than four months, and that it should do so in this case.The first of these arguments is without merit. The Attorney General has express statutory authority to delegate his functions to the various agencies of the Department of Justice. See 28 U.S.C. §510 (“The Attorney General may from time to time make such provisions as he considers appropriate authorizing the performance by any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any function of the Attorney General.”).