Thank you for sharing!
[…] Rather, plaintiff is hereby directed to join Whiteface as a party…” (2015 NY Slip Op 50564, at *1 [citations omitted]).This reasoning is equally applicable to the instant motion. There is no dispute that Theanogran Realty Trust is a necessary party. Indeed, all counsel previously signed a stipulation in this regard.While 3 Princesses contends that the complaint must nonetheless be dismissed as a result of plaintiff’s delay in joining Theanogran Realty Trust, such contention is without merit. CPLR 1001 (a) provides that “[p]ersons who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between the persons who are parties to the action or who might be inequitably affected by a judgment shall be made…defendants.” CPLR 1001 (b) then provides that “[w]hen a person who should be joined…has not been made a party and is subject to the jurisdiction of the court, the court shall order him summoned.” Here, it is undisputed that Theanogran Realty Trust should be joined and, further, that it is subject to the jurisdiction of the court. As such, Theanogran Realty Trust must be joined — notwithstanding any delay on plaintiff’s part (see Matter of Farrell v.