Thank you for sharing!
[…] This statute provides that an individual cannot be prosecuted twice for the same offense, or separately prosecuted for two (2) offenses based upon the same act or criminal transaction, unless certain exceptions are met. CPL §§40.20(1) and 40.20(2). As relevant to the matter herein, one exception allows separate prosecution for two (2) offenses based upon the same act or criminal transaction when “[e]ach of the offenses as defined contains an element which is not an element of the other, and the statutory provisions defining such offenses are designed to prevent very different kinds of harm or evil.” CPL §40.20(2)(b).