Thank you for sharing!
[…] Seq. No. 010). The Defendant agreed to pay her attorney the sum of $2,750 to defend against that motion. Despite the “flat fee” nature of the Defendant’s retainers, her attorney has provided the Court with detailed billing records to establish the nature of the legal work she provided. (See Def. Ex. D).Pursuant to DRL §238, a matrimonial litigant may request an award of counsel fees in any “action or proceeding to enforce or modify any provision of a judgment or order entered in an action for divorce . The court may, in its discretion require either party to pay counsel fees and fees and expenses directly to the attorney of the other party to enable the other party to carry on or defend the action or proceeding as, in the court’s discretion, justice requires having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties.” Like DRL §237 applications, there is a statutory presumption that counsel fees should be awarded to the less monied [former] spouse. See Piacente v. Piacente, 93 AD2d 1189 (4th Dept. 2012); See also, Mollah v. Mollah, 136 AD2d 992 (2d Dept. 2016).