Thank you for sharing!
[…] Ayers (92 AD3d 623, 932 NYS2d 572 [2d Dept 2012]). A court may not read a new term — here, an adjustment to the face value of the required life insurance policy based on the age of the children – into the parties’ agreement (Cohen-Davidson v. Cohen, 291 AD2d 474, 740 NYS2d 68 [2d Dept 2002]).Therefore, this specific written objection is denied.Respondent’s Non-Compliance With Family Court Act §424-a — Objection 8Petitioner objects because, “Financials of ‘x-wife’ were not seen” (Objections, at 8).Family Court Act §424-a requires that “A sworn statement of net worth shall be filed with the clerk of the court on a date to be fixed by the court, no later than ten days after the return date of the petition” (Family Court Act §424-a). The statute also provides that “such disclosure may not be waived by either party or by the court” (Id). Because each party files with the clerk of the court, this process is distinguishable from CPLR article 31 disclosure (Family Court Act §165; CPLR art 31), so any properly filed financial disclosure is deemed to be part of the evidentiary record (Wallace v.