Bloch, 587 F.3d at 782. “For instance, if a landlord rents to a white tenant but then threatens to evict him upon learning that he is married to a black woman, the landlord has plainly violated §3617, whether he actually evicts the tenant or not.” Id.We also note that HUD’s regulations have for thirty years clearly contemplated claims based on post-acquisition conduct, consistent with our interpretation of §§3604 and 3617. In 1989, for example, HUD promulgated regulations that prohibited “[f]ailing or delaying maintenance or repairs of sale or rental dwellings because of race,” 24 C.F.R. §100.65(b)(2), or “[l]imiting the use of privileges, services or facilities associated with a dwelling because of race…of an owner [or] tenant,” id. §100.65(b)(4); see Bloch, 587 F.3d at 780-81; Modesto, 583 F.3d at 713-14; Implementation of the Fair Housing Amendments Act of 1988, 54 Fed. Reg. 3232, 3285 (Jan. 23, 1989).