We review the District Court’s dismissal of these claims de novo, accepting the factual allegations in the complaint as true. See Biro v. Condé Nast, 807 F.3d 541, 544 (2d Cir. 2015).1. Post-Acquisition Claims Under the Fair Housing ActWe start with the statutory text. As relevant to this appeal, §3604(b) of the Act makes it unlawful “[t]o discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin.” 42 U.S.C. §3604(b). Section 3617 of the Act also makes it “unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed” any right protected by the Act. 42 U.S.C. §3617. The language of the FHA has a “broad and inclusive compass,” City of Edmonds v. Oxford House, Inc., 514 U.S. 725, 731 (1995) (quotation marks omitted), and we therefore give it a “generous construction,” Trafficante v. Metro. Life Ins.