Thank you for sharing!
[…] Additionally, the research shows that “the penalties and longer sentences often imposed by adult criminal courts do not reduce the recidivism rate of youth who commit crimes, compared to similarly situated youth who are adjudicated in a juvenile court system” (id). It is under this rationale, and within the guidelines of CPL §722.23, that the court must determine the within application.CPL §722.23(2)(a) requires that when an AO is accused of a violent crime, such as the one at bar, “the court shall schedule an appearance no later than six calendar days from [the] arraignment for the purpose of reviewing the accusatory instrument” (CPL §722.23[2][a]). The purpose of this review is to determine whether the district attorney has shown “by a preponderance of the evidence one or more of the following as set forth in the accusatory instrument: (i) the defendant caused significant physical injury to a person other than a participant in the offense; or (ii) the defendant displayed a firearm, shotgun, rifle or deadly weapon as defined in the penal law in furtherance of such offense; or (iii) the defendant unlawfully engaged in sexual intercourse, oral sexual conduct, anal sexual conduct or sexual contact as defined in section 130.00 of the penal law” (CPL §722.33[2][c][i][ii][iii]). In making such a determination, “the court shall review the accusatory instrument and any other relevant facts” and “[b]oth parties may be heard and submit information relevant to the determination” (CPL 722.23[b]).