Thank you for sharing!
[…] In making such a determination, “the court shall review the accusatory instrument and any other relevant facts” and “[b]oth parties may be heard and submit information relevant to the determination” (CPL 722.23[b]). Where, as here, the action does not proceed under CPL §722.23(2), it shall proceed under CPL §722.23(1).CPL §722.23(1)(a) requires that the court order the removal of an action to family court following arraignment, “unless, within thirty calendar days of such arraignment, the district attorney makes a motion to prevent removal of the action” (CPL §722.23[1][a]). The motion must be made in writing and on notice to the defendant, who must be given the opportunity to reply. Finally, the court must deny the motion unless it finds that “extraordinary circumstances exist that should prevent the transfer of the action to family court” (CPL §722.23[1][d]).Before determining whether or not such extraordinary circumstances exist, the court must first determine whether or not the People are entitled to the hearing that they have requested.