Thank you for sharing!
[…] Then, we consider whether Kroll waived his right to challenge the applicability of §3559(e) and, finally, whether the district court committed plain error by failing to apply the categorical approach.A. The Categorical Approach Applies to Kroll’s OffensesSection 3559(e)(1) states in relevant part that “[a] person who is convicted of a Federal sex offense in which a minor is the victim shall be sentenced to life imprisonment if the person has a prior sex conviction in which a minor was the victim.” 18 U.S.C. §3559(e)(1). A “Federal sex offense” is an offense under one of several enumerated federal statutes, including 18 U.S.C. §2251, under which Kroll was convicted of Counts One and Two. Id. §3559(e)(2)(A).