Thank you for sharing!
[…] Of the enumerated Federal sex offenses under §3559(e)(2)(A), we agree with the parties that 18 U.S.C. §2241(c) is the most comparable to New York Penal Law §130.45.When Kroll was convicted of the state offense of sodomy in the second degree in 1993, New York Penal Law §130.45 stated that “[a] person is guilty of sodomy in the second degree when, being eighteen years old or more, he engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another person less than fourteen years old.” N.Y. Penal Law §130.45. By contrast, 18 U.S.C. §2241(c) applies to a defendant who “knowingly engages in a sexual act with another person who has not attained the age of 12 years…or attempts to do so.”4 18 U.S.C. §2241(c). The state statute thus punishes some conduct that the federal statute does not: deviate sexual intercourse with twelve and thirteenyearold children.