Sheehy v. Big Flats Community Day, 73 N.Y.2d 629, 633, 543 N.Y.S.2d 18, 20, 541 N.E.2d 18 (1989).Implying a private right of action in this case would contradict the intentions of the New York legislature, because Section 369e makes no reference to a private remedy and instead explicitly assigns enforcement of the statute to the state attorney general. N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law §369-e(8) (“An action for violation of this section may be instituted by the attorney general in the name of the people of the state of New York.”); see also Worldhomecenter.com, Inc. v.