Justice Rothenberg remanded the ADR application to the Medical Board for further review and findings as to the nature of the line-of-duty ankle injury. Following the Medical Board’s recommendation, the Trustees met again on April 13, 2017, and came to the same conclusion; i.e., petitioner’s injury was not an accident and he was therefore not entitled to an ADR benefit. Its conclusion was based on the fact that petitioner had been a sanitation worker for many years and traversed many sidewalks, so that encountering a crack in the sidewalk was an ordinary risk of the job.RSSL §605-b provides that a New York City sanitation member who “is determined by NYCERS to be physically or mentally incapacitated for the performance of duty as the natural and proximate result of an accident, not caused by his or her own willful negligence, sustained in the performance of such uniformed sanitation service…shall be retired for accidental disability.” The party seeking ADR benefits bears the initial burden of demonstrating that the incident causing his injury was a line-of-duty accident, and that the incident was not the result of his misstep or inattention. Caetano v. DiNapoli, 140 A.D.3d 1579, 1581 (3d Dept. 2016); Mtr. of Brown v.