As noted, the motion papers before us and the appealable record contain no affidavit of service for the notice of entry dated June 8, 2015, purportedly served by Wintrow (see Sandcham Realty Corp. v. Taub, 299 AD2d 220, 221; Deshler v. East W. Renovators, 259 AD2d 351, 352). Furthermore, there is no indication that the other new owner, Andre & Juhee, Inc., ever served the order with notice of entry.CPLR 5513(a) provides that “[a]n appeal as of right must be taken within thirty days after service by a party upon the appellant of a copy of the judgment or order appealed from and written notice of its entry.” When the appellant self-serves a copy of the order or judgment with notice of entry, the appeal must be taken within 30 days of such service (see CPLR 5513[a]), but without benefit of a 5-day extension for mailing.