Thank you for sharing!
[…] the cost of the Adjmi Design was $13,434,865 in total trade costs excluding mark-up, with [South BP's] contribution being 40 percent of that which amounts to $5,373,946.” The Arbitration Award also determined that the total crane cost was $3,543,400 with 48 percent of the first $1,800,000 of crane costs to be paid by South BP and HFZ should pay 52 percent of the first $1,800,000 as well as the remaining amount of $1,743,400 of crane costs.HFZ now moves to vacate the Arbitration Award while South BP moves to confirm the Arbitration Award and to dismiss HFZ’s petition.DiscussionPursuant to CPLR 7511(b), an arbitration award may be vacated upon the application of a party only if the court determines that “the rights of that party were prejudiced by: (i) corruption, fraud or misconduct in procuring the award; or…(iii) an arbitrator…exceeded his power or so imperfectly executed it that a final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made; or (iv) failure to follow the procedure of this article, unless the party applying to vacate the award continued with the arbitration with notice of the defect and without objection.”The scope of a court’s review of an arbitration award is extremely limited. Elul Diamonds Co. Ltd. v. Z Kor Diamonds, Inc., 50 A.D.3d 293 (1st Dept. 2008).