Thank you for sharing!
[…] including at least one member of the National Academy of Sciences, one physician, and one person representing State air pollution control agencies”); 7 U.S.C. §136w(d)(1) (requiring the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act Science Advisory Panel to “consist of 7 members appointed by the [EPA] Administrator from a list of 12 nominees, 6 nominated by the National Institutes of Health and 6 by the National Science Foundation,” to be “selected on the basis of their professional qualifications to assess the effects of the impact of pesticides on health and the environment”); 15 U.S.C. §2625(o)(3) (providing that the Science Advisory Committee on Chemicals must be “composed of representatives of such science, government, labor, public health, public interest, animal protection, industry, and other groups as the [EPA] Administrator deems to be advisable, including representatives that have specific scientific experience in the relationship of chemical exposures to women, children, and other potentially exposed or susceptible subpopulations”).II. The DirectiveIn broad strokes, the Directive — which neither party disputes was issued without notice and comment — proclaimed four new principles for the EPA to apply in establishing the membership of its advisory committees.