Thank you for sharing!
[…] Similarly, FACA and its implementing regulations do not set forth any specific membership or eligibility requirements.On the other hand, the statutes that establish some of the EPA advisory committees set forth membership requirements in varying degrees of granularity. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. §4365(b) (requiring members of the Science Advisory Board to be “qualified by education, training, and experience to evaluate scientific and technical information on matters referred to the Board”); 42 U.S.C. §7409(d)(2)(A) (mandating that the Clean Air Scientific Advisory Council be “composed of seven members including at least one member of the National Academy of Sciences, one physician, and one person representing State air pollution control agencies”); 7 U.S.C. §136w(d)(1) (requiring