Defendants argue that the deposition as a whole should be precluded as expert testimony that was not timely disclosed under CPLR 3101 (d) (i), and, alternatively, that various statements in the deposition should be excluded as unreliable.Defendants’ argument that the deposition as a whole should be precluded under CPLR 3101 is without merit. Defendants’ arguments to exclude particular portions of deposition testimony are dealt with below.A. Admissibility of the Deposition as a WholePlaintiffs seek admission of Dr. Blount’s deposition under CPLR 3117. (See NYSCEF No. 667.) That provision permits a party to introduce “the deposition of any person” at trial “for any purpose against any other party who was present or represented at the taking of the deposition,” if the witness is located more than 100 miles from the place of trial or is out of state, unless the “absence of the witness was procured by the party offering the deposition.” (CPLR 3117 [a] [3] [ii].)Defendants do not dispute that Dr.