This would result in counsel’s fee being based on the net recovery from $909,090.81, not the net recovery from the actual payout of $500,000. This, despite the fact that no additional benefit related to Fund Damages was obtained for the infant by counsel.Nevertheless, counsel contends that an allocation of the equivalent settlement amount is required by the language of PHL §2999-j(14), because it provides that plaintiff’s counsel’s fee be determined on the “the entire sum awarded by the jury or the court or the full sum of the settlement, as the case may be.” He contends, therefore, that the Court should apply the 50/50 allocation previously employed by Justice Slobod to determine the equivalent settlement amount that would yield a payout of $500,000. Since the law requires counsel fees to be predicated on “the full sum of the settlement”, counsel