Plaintiff’s counsel argued in opposition to that motion that because PHL §2999-j(14) requires that his fee be determined “on the entire sum awarded by the jury”, he was required necessarily to establish the value of S.D.’s future care. This Court denied the defendants’ motion and held that, notwithstanding that S.D. was already accepted into the Fund, evidence of future medical and similar expenses was admissible pursuant to Public Health Law §2999-j(14) because the law provides that plaintiff’s counsel’s fee be determined on “the entire sum awarded by the jury or the court or the full sum of the settlement, as the case may be.” In so ruling, the Court noted that the only practical reason the proof would be admitted would be to determine counsel’s fee, because any award made for future medical expense damages would likely be eliminated at a collateral source hearing held pursuant to CPLR §4545 post verdict.