Thank you for sharing!
[…] Alternative Const. Tech., 08 CIV 10647(DLC), 2009 WL 222348, at *15 [SDNY Jan. 30, 2009], quoting Simsbury Fund, Inc. v. New St. Louis Associates, 204 A.D.2d 182 [1st Dep't 1994]).Here, the nominal rate of interest recited in the section of the credit agreement entitled “Account-Opening Disclosures” is 17.95 percent6 annually, the “Calculation of Daily Interest and Balance Subject to Interest” section of the agreement cites an interest rate of 18.95 percent and a corresponding daily rate of interest of 0.0519 percent. Although “[t]he maximum rate of interest provided for in section 5-501 of the general obligations law” — the civil usury statute — “shall be sixteen per centum per annum” (Banking Law’ 14-a), pursuant to General Obligations Law §5-501, “[n]o law regulating the maximum rate of interest which may be charged…except section 190.40 and section 190.42 of the penal law, shall apply to any loan or forbearance in the amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars or more…” Notwithstanding plaintiff’s argument that each of the seven distributions she received under the credit agreement, the largest of which was $42,594.68, should be treated as a separate loan, pursuant to General Obligations Law’ 5-501(6)(a), “[a] loan of two hundred fifty thousand dollars or more