See Sanchez v. Tomei, 214 AD2d 740 [2d Dept 1995] [consent to retrial may be implied from totality of circumstances]; People v. Ferguson, 67 NY2d 383 [1986] [A party's consent to a mistrial may be implied]; People v. Greaves, 196 AD2d 883 [2d Dept 1993] [defendant waived double jeopardy claim by successfully requesting mistrial]). Thus, the Court’s determination depends on whether a mistrial is warranted in this case.Defendant Failed to Establish That a Mistrial is WarrantedCPL 280.10 states that “at any time during the trial, the court must declare a mistrial and order a new trial” “when there occurs during the trial an error or legal defect in the proceedings, or conduct inside or outside the courtroom, which is prejudicial to the defendant and deprives him of a fair trial.”The declaration of a mistrial is considered a drastic remedy and is justified only when it is “truly necessary to protect the defendant’s right to a fair trial” (People v.