language).B. ApplicationBorenstein’s 2012 taxes (withheld or paid in installments over 2012) were deemed to have been paid on April 15, 2013 (the due date for her 2012 tax return) pursuant to 26 U.S.C. §6513. The Commissioner mailed the notice of deficiency on June 19, 2015. Accordingly, if June 19, 2015 “is during the third year after the due date (with extensions) for filing the return,” Borenstein is entitled to a threeyear lookback period, and the Tax Court has jurisdiction to order a refund of the overpayment that occurred approximately 26 months prior to the notice of deficiency. 26 U.S.C. §6512(b)(3) (flush language). If June 19, 2015 is not “during the third year after the due date (with extensions) for filing the return,” Borenstein is entitled to only a twoyear lookback period, and the Tax Court would be without jurisdiction to remedy her overpayment. 26 U.S.C. §6512(b)(3)(B) (incorporating by reference 26 U.S.C. §6511(b)(2)(B)).Borenstein argued to the Tax Court that “third year after the due date (with