Thank you for sharing!
[…] Upon review, this Court is satisfied that B.P.’s counsel’s “meaningful participation at the hearing and his ability to evaluate the conclusions of the hospital’s doctors and to present evidence at the hearing” will be enhanced by an additional psychiatric opinion and, ultimately, an additional psychiatric exam will assist the Court in its determination as to B.P.’s current mental condition” (Sussman Affirmation, Dated May 29, 2018).However, that portion of B.P.’s application which seeks that the State incur the cost of such psychiatric examination by Dr. Bardey, pursuant to Judiciary Law §35, is denied, without prejudice. Notably, Judiciary Law §35, which sets forth the reimbursement procedure and schedule for appointment of psychiatrists, is entitled the “Assignment of counsel to indigent persons and appointment of physicians in certain proceedings” (emphasis supplied). Here, B.P. is represented by private counsel and there has been no showing that B.P. is in fact “indigent”, or financially unable to afford the cost of a psychiatric examination by a doctor that he has selected. Moreover, Dr.