Thank you for sharing!
[…] The AG’s office also argues that since Dr. Bardey is not on New York State’s approved list of examiners and, given that B.P. is appearing by a private attorney in this matter, the State should not be responsible for the payment of the costs related to a psychiatric examination by Dr. Bardey. The District Attorney’s Office of Nassau County (“the DA’s office”) made no formal appearance on this application and B.P.’s counsel orally represented that the DA has no opposition to his request.DiscussionCPL §330.20 is entitled, “Procedure following verdict or plea of not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect” and subsection (15), titled “Designation of psychiatric examinations,” provides, in relevant part, as follows:“If, at any hearing conducted under this section to determine the defendant’s present mental condition, the court is not satisfied with the findings of the psychiatric examiners, the