Thank you for sharing!
[…] X

Thank you for sharing!

Your article was successfully shared with the contacts you provided.

DECISION/ORDERRespondent Jose Norat’s motion to vacate this court’s decision and judgment after trial pursuant to Section 4404(b) of the CPLR, and for other relief, is granted to the extent set forth below.Section 44404(b) provides that after a trial in which a jury was not required, “upon the motion of any party or on its own initiative, the court may set aside its decision or any judgment entered thereon. It may make new findings of fact or conclusions of law, with or without taking additional testimony, render a new decision and direct entry of judgment, or it may order a new trial of a cause of action or separable issue.” The statute gives the trial court broad discretion to set aside its own judgments, and sets forth no standards for or limitations on the court’s exercise of that discretion.The goal is to ensure that litigants receive a fair trial and that justice is done. Altimari v.