Thank you for sharing!
[…] She further argues that Petitioner, in his affidavit, is attempting to “amend his Amended [Petition] with new (albeit uncorroborated) allegations.” Counsel further argues that “the balancing of the equities weigh heavily in favor [of the] Respondent as the prejudice same has already proven to cause outweighs any benefit to the Petitioner.” Lastly, Counsel argues, citing Family Court Act §828, that it is incumbent upon this Court to consider “whether the temporary order of protection is likely to achieve its purpose in the absence of condition…”DECISIONS AND ORDERAs a preliminary matter, the Court notes that the Amended Family Offense Petition supercedes the Petition, and therefore that portion of branch “a” of the Respondent’s Motion seeking an order dismissing the Petition is DENIED as academic.It is indeed well-settled in