Thank you for sharing!
[…] Certainly, the supporting deposition states clearly and succinctly that during a verbal dispute between the parties, the defendant pulled out a gun and dared the complainant to hit him.CPL §170.40 provides that a Court may dismiss an accusatory instrument in the interest of justice where there exists “some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such accusatory instrument or count would constitute or result in injustice.” CPL §170.40 lists 10 factors which the court must consider when determining whether to grant dismissal in the interest of justice.