Thank you for sharing!
[…] The strict 15-day requirement has only two exceptions: “[f]or good cause shown,” a court may allow the People to serve late notice, provided that the defendant is given “a reasonable opportunity thereafter to make a suppression motion,” C.P.L. §710.30(2), or, where the defendant “despite the lack of such notice, moved to suppress such evidence and such motion has been denied” by a final order. C.P.L. §710.30(3); see C.P.L. §710.70. If neither exception applies, “no evidence of a kind specified in subdivision one may be received against [defendant] upon trial.” C.P.L. §710.30(3). The statute ensures “the orderly, swift and efficient determination of pretrial motions.” People v. O’Doherty, 70 N.Y.2d 479, 487 (1987). Whether a defendant is prejudiced by the lack of notice “is irrelevant.” People v.