Thank you for sharing!
[…] Citing Brill v. City of New York (2 NY3d 648, 652 [2004]), the motion court denied both motions as untimely, reasoning that defendants were aware of the reassignment of the matter to the motion court prior to the February 14 deadline, yet failed to move for an extension of time to file the motion for summary judgment prior to that date.CPLR 3212(a) sets forth the statutory timeliness requirements for the filing of a summary judgment motion. That statute permits the court to “set a date after which no such motion may be made” (CPLR 3212[a]). If the court sets no such date, a summary judgment motion must “be made no later than [120] days after the filing of the note of issue, except with leave of court on good cause shown” (id.).The Court of Appeals has made it clear that “statutory timeframes — like court-ordered time frames… are not options, they are requirements, to be taken seriously by the parties” (Miceli v. State Farm Mut. Auto Ins. Co., 3 NY3d 725, 726 [2014] [internal citation omitted], following Brill v.