Dept. of Hous. Pres. & Dev. v. Livingston, 169 Misc 2d 660, 661 (App. Term 1st Dept. 1996).2 Respondents have been net lessees and, by the landlord’s admission, are the parties directly in control of the subject premises. Accordingly, the judgment was against an “owner” as defined by the Code and, by the terms of N.Y.C. Admin. Code §27-2116(d), the Court therefore properly entered a judgment constituting a lien on the subject premises.The landlord further argues that it enjoys the protection of N.Y.C. Admin. Code §27-2115(k)(3)(iv), which provides a defense to civil penalties when “another not in the employ or subject to the direction of the owner” caused the violation at issue. The landlord’s argument again trips up against the Code’s definition of “owner,” which includes Respondents (as net lessees). By that definition, the “owner” itself, i.e., Respondents, caused the violations, rendering N.Y.C. Admin.