Mendoza, 26 AD2d 203, 699 NYS2d 458 [2d Dept. 2006]). Thus, Forgione, having failed to timely intervene in this foreclosure action, is not entitled to any relief herein.The application by Forgione to join this action with the action under index number 611533/2017, likewise, must be denied. As stated above, Forgione is a non-party to this action and is not entitled to any relief herein.Notwithstanding, joinder of these actions would be inappropriate under the circumstances. CPLR §602[a] provides that “[w]hen actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion, may order a joint trial of any or all of the matters in issue, may order the actions consolidated, and may make such other orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay.” A motion to consolidate or for a joint trial pursuant to CPLR 602 [a] rests in the sound discretion of the trial court (Mattia v. Food Emporium, Inc., 259 AD2d 527, 686 NYS2d 473 [2d Dept. 1999]).