Thank you for sharing!
[…] Shoshany v. Goldstein, 20 Misc.3d 687 (Civ. NY2008).Furthermore, RPAPL §745(2)(c)(i) provides, in pertinent part, that should Respondent“fail to comply with the court’s directions with respect to direct payment to the petitioner or making a deposit as directed by the court of the full amount of the rent or use and occupancy required to be deposited, the court upon an application by petitioner shall dismiss without prejudice the defenses and counterclaims interposed by the respondent and grant judgment for petitioner unless respondent has interposed the defense of payment and shows that the amount to be deposited has previously been paid to the petitioner.”Thus, the court’s discretion is restricted by the unambiguous language of RPAPL §745(2)(c)(i). See also, RPAPL §745(2)(c)(iii), which states that “[t]he court shall not extend any time provided for such deposit under this subdivision without the consent of the petitioner;” and RPAPL §745(2)(c)(v), which states that “[t]he provisions of this paragraph requiring the deposit of rent or use and occupancy as it becomes due shall not be waived by the court.”Appellate courts have upheld the strict interpretation of this statute. See, Houston Essex Realty Corp. v. Club Old Banque Corp., 2 Misc.3d 138A (App.