Thank you for sharing!
[…] The accusatory also alleges that the defendant at the aforesaid time and place, did knowingly and unlawfully possess a glassine crack pipe containing a residue substance.Pursuant to Penal Law §220.03, “[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the seventh degree when he or she knowingly and unlawfully possesses a controlled substance.” Standing alone, a conclusory statement that a substance seized from a defendant was a particular type of controlled substance does not meet the reasonable cause requirement (see People v. Dumas, 68 NY2d at 731).