Thank you for sharing!
[…] law, by the city or county in which such property is located” (emphasis added).Railroad Law §83-b (1) provides:“Any city with a population of one million or more and the counties of Monroe, Nassau, and Suffolk are authorized and empowered to adopt or amend a local law or ordinance designating any portion or portions of property consisting of a rightof- way or yard of a railroad or rapid transit railroad as a no-trespass railroad zone and providing for the conspicuous posting thereof for purposes of establishing criminal liability for trespass upon such property pursuant to subdivision (g) of section 140.10 of the penal law” (emphasis added).The Criminal Trespass charge is facially insufficient because it contains no factual allegation to the effect that the rail bed upon which defendant is alleged to have trespassed had been “designated and conspicuously posted as a no-trespass railroad zone…by the city or county in which [the rail bed was] located” (Penal Law §140.10 [g] [emphasis added]; see generally People v. Moore, 5 NY3d 725 [2005]).