Thank you for sharing!
[…] Inst., 827 F.3d at 146. To preserve records within the scope of FOIA, statutes and regulations require agency employees to store records within official systems. 36 C.F.R. §1236.22(b) (“Agencies that allow employees to send and receive official electronic mail messages using a system not operated by the agency must ensure that Federal records sent or received on such systems are preserved in the appropriate agency recordkeeping system.”); see also 44 U.S.C. §2911(a) (agency employees and officers “may not create or send a record using a non-official electronic messaging account” without copying or forwarding a copy of the record to the agency).The record is clear that Acting Assistant Attorney Gore sent and received emails relating to voter fraud, and that DOJ attorney Riordan received emails discussing election integrity, on their private email accounts.