Thank you for sharing!
[…] Nelson’s driver’s license within a hearsay exception.2 Therefore, the complaint filed by the People, along with the copy of the underlying order of protection, are insufficient to fully convert the instrument into an information.Because the superseding instrument filed by the People contains hearsay not covered by any exception, it does not conform to the requirements of C.P.L. §100.50(3). This section of the Criminal Procedure Law provides that “[a] misdemeanor complaint must or may be replaced and superseded by an information pursuant to the provisions of section 170.65″ (emphasis added). The Criminal Procedure Law does contain any provision allowing for the filing of a superseding instrument that is not a fully converted information. People v. Severino, 47 Misc.3d 1229(A) (Crim. Ct. N.Y. Cty. 2015); see also People v. Simmons, 62 Misc.3d 1205(A) (Crim. Ct.