the accrual of the cause of action and made, either with or without consideration, in a writing signed by the promisor or his agent is effective, according to its terms, to prevent interposition of the defense of the statute of limitation in an action or proceeding commenced within the time that would be applicable if the cause of action had arisen at the date of the promise, or within such shorter time as may be provided in the promise” (General Obligations Law §17-103[1] [emphasis added]).“An agreement to extend the statute of limitations that does not comply with these requirements [of §17-103(1)] has no effect’” (Deutsche Bank, 32 NY3d at 153, quoting General Obligations Law §17-103[3]4; see also CPLR 201 ["An action…must be commenced within the time specified in this article unless a different time is prescribed by law or a shorter time is prescribed by written agreement," and "[n]o court shall extend the time limited by law for the commencement of an action”]).Sotheby’s causes of action against CFA for breach of the 2006 agreement and against Mao to enforce the guarantee are, of course, governed by a six-year statute of limitations (CPLR 213[2]).