Defendants argue that based on Judge Forrest’s reasoning in Ritchie v. Northern Leasing Systems, Inc., 12-cv-4992, 2016 WL 1241531 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 28, 2016), aff’d sub nom. 701 F. App’x 45 (2d Cir. 2017), the common subject matter between the two statute provisions is “when notice must be given to a consumer.” (See Def. Reply Br., ECF No. 57, at 2.)This description is overbroad. FCRA §1681t describes the FCRA subsections that preempt state law (subsections (a) and (b) of section 1681m) as governing “duties of a person who takes any adverse action with respect to a consumer.” §1681t(b)(c).