Even where a requester of credit information later takes an adverse action, and is therefore obliged to comply with both statutes, there is no incompatibility or conflict between the statutes. Rather, the individual would simply have successive obligations.Defendants’ reading the two separate obligations as somehow “inconsistent” makes no sense as neither obligation abrogates the other. Further, Judge Forrest’s interpretation of Safeco, 551 U.S. 47, misstates what the Supreme Court held. It did not hold that the only notice requirements that could be legally imposed were those outlined in §1681m. Rather, it held that the notice requirements articulated within §1681m, the post-pull requirements imposed prior to a user taking an adverse action, are limited to “only when the adverse action is based in whole or in part on a consumer report.” In other words, the Supreme Court left open the possibility that users of credit reports could still take certain adverse actions against consumers without giving them notice, so long as the credit report was not the basis for those adverse action.