Thank you for sharing!
[…] Following joinder of issue and extensive discovery, Supreme Court partially granted the motion of the Village and OPBD for summary judgment dismissing the claims against them. Supreme Court specifically determined that plaintiffs Kevin Lamm, Edward Carter and Thomas Snyder had not made the disclosures to a governmental body needed for a whistleblower claim under Civil Service Law § 75-b, and that the Village and OBPD could not be held liable for defamatory statements made by their employees in a personal capacity. Plaintiffs now appeal.We affirm. Civil Service Law § 75-b “prevents a public employer from, inter alia, terminating a public employee ‘because the employee discloses to a governmental body information . . . which the employee reasonably believes to be true and reasonably believes constitutes an improper governmental action’” (Zielonka v. Town of Sardinia, 120 AD3d 925, 926 [2014], quoting Civil Service Law § 75-b [2] [a]; see Hastie v. State Univ. of N.Y. [SUNY] Coll. of Agric. & Tech. at Morrisville, 74 AD3d 1547, 1547 [2010], lv denied 16 NY3d 701 [2011]). During the period at issue, a disclosing employee was also obliged to make “a good faith effort [before disclosure] to provide the appointing authority or his or her designee the information . . . [in order to] provide the appointing authority or designee a reasonable time to take appropriate action unless there is imminent and serious danger to public health or safety” (Civil Service Law § 75-b [2] [former (b)], as repealed by L 2015, ch 585, § 2; Tipaldo v. Lynn, 26 NY3d 204, 211 [2015]; Brohman v. New York Convention Ctr.