Id. at156. “Whenever a same-sex couple or unmarried couple is interested in a referral, New Hope refers them to the appropriate county social services office or another provider.” Id.Until recently, New York adoption law required that authorized agencies could only place children for adoption with “an adult unmarried person or an adult husband and his adult wife.” N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law §110 (2009). As mentioned above, in September 2010, New York amended its law to allow authorized agencies to place children for adoption with “an adult unmarried person, an adult married couple together, or any two unmarried adult intimate partners together.” N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law §110 (2010).