New York State Dep’t of Correctional Servs., 16 NY3d 85, 90 [2010]; Falzone v. New York Central Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 15 NY3d 530, 534 [2010]). If the award is being challenged on procedural grounds, on the other hand, then a failure to follow the procedure of Article 75 (e.g., CPLR 7506[d]) is a basis for awarding vacatur under CPLR 7511[b][1][iv] (see, e.g., Kahan v. Rosner, 26 Misc3d 615, 618 [Sup Ct, Kings County 2009] [vacating arbitration award where party was denied his choice of counsel]).CPLR 7506(d) states that “a party has the right to be represented by an attorney and may claim such right at any time as to any part of the arbitration or hearings[.] This right may not be waived.” Here, petitioner avers he was denied access to an attorney throughout the arbitration procedure.