Thank you for sharing!
[…] Importantly, “[a]ffidavits and other evidentiary material may be considered to ‘establish conclusively that [the] plaintiff has no cause of action,’” particularly when the plaintiff submits affidavits in opposition to the motion to dismiss (Allen v. City of New York, 49 AD3d 1126, 1127 [2008], lv denied 11 NY3d 705 [2008], quoting Rovello v. Orofino Realty Co., 40 NY2d 633, 636 [1976]).In his second and fourth causes of action, plaintiff alleges that any contract between the Town and M-ARK for the year 2016 is void and unenforceable under General Municipal Law § 804 because M-ARK failed to comply with the disclosure requirements of General Municipal Law § 803. General Municipal Law § 803 (1) requires “[a]ny municipal officer or employee who has, will have, or later acquires an interest in or whose spouse has, will have, or later acquires an interest in any actual or proposed contract, purchase agreement, lease agreement or other agreement, including oral agreements, with the municipality of which he or she is an officer or employee, shall publicly disclose the nature and extent of such interest in writing to his or her immediate supervisor and to the governing body thereof as soon as he or she has knowledge of such actual or prospective interest” (emphasis added). As Supreme Court properly concluded, M-ARK – a not-for-profit corporation – is not a municipal officer or employee subject to the disclosure requirements of General Municipal Law § 803 (1) (see General Municipal Law § 800 [5]).