Thank you for sharing!
[…] The court did not indicate in its return by what standard of proof it had determined defendant’s guilt, i.e., beyond a reasonable doubt or the standard used at inquests taken on default in a civil action; rather, the court merely stated that it had assessed appropriate fines for the violations. The court further noted in its return that defendant had never moved to vacate his “default.”In limited instances, Vehicle and Traffic Law §1806-a (1) permits a court to “enter a plea of guilty on behalf of the defendant and render a default judgment of a fine,” which judgment is considered to be civil in nature, when a person charged with a traffic infraction does not answer the summons within the time specified.