A person who operates a vehicle in New York is deemed to have provided consent to a chemical test of his or her breath in order to determine the blood alcohol content (see Vehicle and Traffic Law §1194[2][a]). A driver of a vehicle has a qualified right to decline to voluntarily take that chemical test provided they have an understanding that this refusal will result in the immediate suspension and ultimate revocation of the motorist’s driver license for a period of one year (People v. Sirico, 135 AD3d 19 [2d Dept 2015], citing VTL §1194, and People v. Smith, 18 NY3d 544, 548 [2012]). This refusal “shall be admissible in any trial, proceeding or hearing” based upon a violation of VTL §1192, “but only upon a showing that the person was given sufficient warning, in clear and unequivocal language, of the effect of such refusal and that the person persisted in the refusal” (VTL §1194[2][f]; People v. Sirico, 135 AD3d 19 [2d Dept 2015]; see Matter of Gargano v. New York State Dept. of Motor Vehs, 118 AD2d 859, 860 [2d Dept 1986]).