Thank you for sharing!
[…] We disagree with the Farm Bureau on both points.We initially resolve the issue of justiciability, as it implicates the Court’s subject matter jurisdiction (see e.g. Matter of New York State Inspection, Sec. & Law Enforcement Empls., Dist. Council 82, AFSCME, AFL-CIO v. Cuomo, 64 NY2d 233, 241 n 3 [1984]). Pursuant to CPLR 3001, “[S]upreme [C]ourt may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.” “To constitute a ‘justiciable controversy,’ there must be a real dispute between adverse parties, involving substantial legal interests for which a declaration of rights will have some practical effect” (Chanos v. MADAC, LLC., 74 AD3d 1007, 1008 [2010]; see American Ins. Assn. v.