Thank you for sharing!
[…] To evaluate the merits of this legal question, we must decide whether the constitutional right to organize and collectively bargain is one of fundamental dimension (see Myers v. Schneiderman, 30 NY3d 1, 11 [2017]; see generally Campaign for Fiscal Equity v. State of New York, 86 NY2d 307, 319 [1995]). We conclude that it is.First and foremost, we find the language of the constitutional provision to be significant. In no uncertain terms, NY Constitution, article I, § 17 expressly bestows upon “employees” an unqualified “right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing” (see San Antonio Independent School Dist. v. Rodriguez, 411 US 1, 33-34 [1973]; Doe v. Wigginton, 21 F3d 733, 739-740 [6th Cir 1994]).