Thank you for sharing!
[…] As Supreme Court granted the motion to dismiss, the State defendants are an aggrieved party and, thus, proper appellants (see generally Matter of Dolomite Prods. Co., Inc. v. Town of Ballston, 151 AD3d at 1331; Mixon v. TBV, Inc., 76 AD3d at 156-157).Turning to the merits, plaintiffs – joined by the State defendants – assert that the farm laborer exclusion denies them equal protection of the law by infringing upon their fundamental right to organize and collectively bargain, as guaranteed by NY Constitution, article I, § 17. NY Constitution, article I, § 17 states, in pertinent part, that “[e]mployees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing.” The Farm Bureau argues that, because article I, § 17 was adopted just one year after the enactment of SERA, the NY Constitution’s use of the word “employees” should be construed to include only those individuals who qualify as “employees” under Labor Law § 701 (3) (a).