Thank you for sharing!
[…] The Defendant, as a WYO carrier, administers the Policy as a “fiscal agent[] of the United States.” 42 U.S.C. §4071(a)(1). Accordingly, the Defendant “must strictly enforce the provisions set out in the regulations, varying the terms of a policy only with FEMA’s express written consent.” Jacobson, 672 F.3d at 175. Put another way, the Defendant has “no authority to alter, waive, or amend the terms of the SFIP without express written consent from the federal insurance administrator.” M & K Rest. LLC v. Farmers Ins. Co., 29 F. Supp. 3d 1204, 1215 (E.D. Ark. 2014); accord 44 C.F.R. §61.13(d) (“The Standard Flood Insurance Policy and required endorsements must be used in the Flood Insurance Program, and no provision of the said documents shall be altered, varied, or waived other than by the express written consent of the Federal Insurance Administrator.”)Relevant here, the NFIP regulations prescribe the date upon which flood insurance coverage obtained in connection with a loan begins:Where the initial purchase of flood insurance is in connection with the making, increasing, extension, or renewal of a loan, the coverage with respect to the