Thank you for sharing!
[…] Johnson, 94 AD3d 1563, 1564 [2012] [internal quotation marks omitted]; see People v. Ennis, 11 NY3d 403, 405 [2008]; People v. Caban, 5 NY3d 143, 152 [2005]; People v. Stultz, 2 NY3d 277, 287 [2004]).With respect to child witnesses, CPL 60.20 (2) provides that a “witness less than nine years old may not testify under oath unless the court is satisfied that he or she understands the nature of an oath” (see also People v. Morales, 80 NY2d 450, 452-453 [1992]; People v. Hetrick, 80 NY2d 344, 349 [1992]).