In Alston the petitioners sought to compel a landlord to accept a voucher that contained the above discussed riders that contained significant restrictions where the landlord did not want to be so constrained. In this case the petitioner’s predecessor-in-interest voluntarily and freely agreed to be bound to the lease and to the restrictions and limitations it contained.Assuming for the sake of argument petitioner had not pursued the nonpayment and had only learned of the lease following the purchase of the property the argument related to RPL Section 291 would arguably prevail. That section states, as relevant, “Each such conveyance not so recorded is void against any person who subsequently purchases or acquires by exchange, the same real property or any portion thereof, or acquires by assignment the rent to accrue therefrom as…of the real property, in good faith and for valuable consideration, from the…assignor…and whose conveyance…is first duly recorded, and is void as against the lien upon the same real property or any portion thereof.” The practice commentary states, “Although a lease for a term greater than three years is a conveyance, recording is not required. RPL Section 290. Nevertheless, recording may be required to furnish constructive notice to third parties.