Thank you for sharing!
[…] Defendants move to dismiss such causes of action relying upon the “newsworthy” exception.New York does not recognize a common law right of privacy and enacted Civil Rights Law §50 and §51 to establish a limited statutory right to privacy. Section 50 makes it a misdemeanor to use a living person’s name, portrait or picture for advertising or trade purposes without having first obtained their written consent or the written consent of a parent or guardian in the case of a minor.Civil Rights Law §51 states that “any person whose name, portrait, picture or voice is used within this state for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without the written consent first obtained as above provided may maintain an equitable action…… and may also sue and recover damages for any injuries sustained…”.These sections do not apply to reports of newsworthy events or matters of public interest (see, Howell v. New York Post Co., 81 N.Y.2d 115, 596 N.Y.S.2d 350). Where an article is newsworthy, it is not deemed produced for the purposes of advertising or trade (see Howell v.