Thank you for sharing!
[…] Again, without more information about the defendant’s conduct or the circumstances surrounding that conduct, these allegations are insufficient to support an inference that the defendant had the specific intent required by the statute. Accordingly, the complaint fails to establish the essential elements of the charge (see People v. Dumas, 68 NY2d 729 [1986]).Based on the foregoing, the complaint does not establish a prima facie case for criminal obstruction of breathing or blood circulation and the defendant’s motion to dismiss this count is granted.Harassment in the Second DegreePL §240.26(1) provides that a person is guilty of harassment in the second degree when, “with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person…he or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same.” Here again, we may rely on the complainant’s statement to the deponent officer regarding the defendant’s alleged conduct.