Thank you for sharing!
[…] While this Court is aware that the Decedent and the mother of the Decedent’s Children were divorced at the time of his death, the terms of the Decedent’s child support responsibility–and whether the Decedent was required to maintain a life insurance policy naming his Children as the beneficiaries–pursuant to the divorce are unknown and need to be further investigated.Surrogate’s Court Procedure Act §103(25) defines an incapacitated person as “any person who for any cause is incapable adequately to protect his or her rights…” [emphasis added]. The Decedent’s Children, although having reached the age of majority for infancy/Guardian Ad Litem purposes at 23 and 20 years old respectively, are not financially able to retain their own counsel to protect their interests in the Estate.