Thank you for sharing!
[…] See, In re Estate of Garrasi, 91 AD3d 1085 (3d Dept 2012).Additionally, Surrogate’s Court Procedure Act §103(27) also defines an infant for the purposes of the appointment of a guardian as “a person who is under the age of twenty-one years who consents to the appointment of a guardian after the age of eighteen.” Colin Ross, being only 20 years old, has not objected to this Court’s appointment of a Guardian Ad Litem to represent him.