Thank you for sharing!
[…] El-Dehdan, 26 NY3d at 35; Matter of Fitzgerald, 144 AD3d at 907, 41 NYS3d 271; Mollah v. Mollah, 136 AD3d 992, 993, 26 NYS3d 298; Lundgren v. Lundgren, 127 AD3d 938, 940-941, 7 NYS3d 393).A hearing is required only if the papers in opposition raise a factual dispute as to the elements of civil contempt, or the existence of a defense see Matter of Fitzgerald, 144 AD3d at 907, 41 NYS3d 271; Matter of Savas v. Bruen, 139 AD3d 736, 737, 30 NYS3d 673; El-Dehdan v. El-Dehdan, 114 AD3d 4, 17, 978 NYS2d 239, aff’d. 26 NY3d 19).However, under Judiciary Law §756, a contempt application must be in writing, must be made upon at least 10 days’ notice, and must contain on its face the statutory warning that “failure to appear in court may result in…immediate arrest and imprisonment for contempt of court” (Judiciary Law §756). Since the defendant’s oral application failed to comply with any of these procedural safeguards, the Supreme Court erred when it punished the plaintiff for contempt for failing to comply with its prior order (Xand Corp. v. Reliable Sys.