Thank you for sharing!
[…] A fair and plain reading of the phrase “a reasonable warning” is not in isolation by itself as the defendant suggests, but in conjunction “danger warning.” Thus, the statute mandates every motor vehicle to have a horn that can sound a danger warning; and the statute further proscribes that horn from being used “other than as a reasonable [danger] warning.”2Moreover, this statutory construction aligns VTL §375 (1) (a) with New York City’s Administrative Code §24-237 (a), which also prohibits an unreasonable use of the vehicle’s horn within the city limits. Administrative Code §24-237 (a) reads, “No person shall operate or use or cause to be operated or used any claxon installed on a motor vehicle, except as a sound signal of imminent danger or in connection with use as an audible motor vehicle burglar alarm.” (id. [emphasis added]) Thus, despite its frequent use in the city, honking is a traffic infraction if used in a non-emergency situation.In this case, the hearing testimony established that all of the cars were stationary and there was no threat of imminent danger.