Thank you for sharing!
[…] Under the circumstances of this case, a reasonable innocent person in the defendant’s position would not have felt free to leave when the officer directed him to pull over “to conduct a car stop” (tr at 21 line 21).However, the seizure may still be authorized if the police had the requisite level of suspicion. Here, the People argue that the seizure was an ordinary car stop, which was justified by the officer’s observation of the defendant’s honking in a non-emergency situation (see VTL §375 [1] [a] ["Every motor vehicle…shall be provided with…a suitable and adequate horn…which horn or device shall produce a sound sufficiently loud to serve as a danger warning but shall not be used other than as a reasonable warning nor be unnecessarily loud or harsh"]).Unnecessary honking is a traffic infraction (VTL §1800 [b] [1]; see also Matt Flegenheimer, Stop the Honking?