Thank you for sharing!
[…] in opposition, argues that, nevertheless, dismissal is not warranted as the release, on the basis of General Obligations Law (GOL) 5-335, does not defeat plaintiff’s right of subrogation in this matter.GOL §5-335(a) provides, as relevant herein, that:“No person entering into such settlement [of a claim for, inter alia, personal injuries] shall be subject to a subrogation claim *** by an insurer and an insurer shall have no lien or right of subrogation ***against such settling person ***with respect to those losses or expenses that have been or are obliged to be paid *** by said insurer.”§5-335(b) provides, in part, that “[T]his section shall not apply to a subrogation claim for recovery of additional first-party benefits provided pursuant to article fifty-one of the insurance law.”Plaintiff further argues that the cases cited by defendants were rendered before GOL §5-335 went into effect.